Share on facebook
Share on twitter

22 May, 2021

Final weekend in División de Honor for GB athletes including double header for Terry Bywater and Gregg Warburton

It’s the final weekend of league games for the GB athletes playing in Spain’s División de Honor this season including a game featuring eight GB internationals and a double header for Terry Bywater and Gregg Warburton.

Bidaideak Bilbao BSR have already been confirmed as league champions, and the final weekend will see second-placed Mideba Extremadura and third-placed BSR Amiab Albacete go head-to-head in a fixture which could see eight British players take to the court.

George Bates, Billy Bridge and Phil Pratt could all feature for Mideba, while Harry Brown, Gaz Choudhry, Ben Fox, Lee Manning and Kyle Marsh have all been regulars for BSR Amiab Albacete throughout the season.

James MacSorley’s BSR ACE Gran Canaria are level on points with Albacete, and the current fourth-placed side travel to Servigest Burgos, who include Will Bonner and Lee Fryer.

It’s going to be a busy end to the league season for Terry Bywater and Gregg Warburton as their CD Ilunion travel to Fundacion FDI Las Rozas on Saturday before a Sunday evening clash at home against Fundacion Vital Zuzenak.

Abdi Jama’s Amivel will end their 2020/21 campaign with a home game against Iberconsa Amfiv, with their roster including Lewis Edwards and Sam Mack.

Although this is the final weekend of Spain’s Division de Honor, many of the GB athletes will be back in action in a couple of weeks’ time in the Copa del Rey (5-6 June).

Here’s the games to look out for across this weekend featuring GB athletes (all listed as UK times):

Spain – http://bsr.feddf.es/index.php

Mideba Extremadura v BSR Amiab Albacete

(11:00 – Saturday 22 May)  
George Bates (Mideba) Billy Bridge (Mideba)
Phil Pratt (Mideba)

Harry Brown (Albacete) Gaz Choudhry (Albacete)
Ben Fox (Albacete) Lee Manning (Albacete)
Kyle Marsh (Albacete)  
Fundacion FDI Las Rozasv CD Ilunion

(15:00 – Saturday 22 May)  
Terry Bywater
Gregg Warburton
Amivel v Iberconsa Amfiv

(17:00 – Saturday 22 May)
Abdi Jama (Amivel)

Lewis Edwards (Amfiv) Sam Mack (Amfiv)  
Servigest Burgos v BSR ACE Gran Canaria

(18:00 – Saturday 22 May)  
Will Bonner (Burgos) Lee Fryer (Burgos)

James MacSorley (Gran Canaria)  
CD Ilunion v Fundacion Vital Zuzenak

(18:00 – Sunday 23 May)  
Terry Bywater
Gregg Warburton  
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Website Advert - Schools and Colleges - Inclusive Zone Basketball