Menu
Menu
Share on facebook
Share on twitter

Junior Championships 2019

Junior Championships 2019

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

This year’s Lord’s Taverners Junior Championships will take place on Saturday 3 August and Sunday 4 August 2019 at the University of Worcester Arena. 

SCHEDULE

 Time Court 1 (U14) Court 2 (U18) Court 3 (U18)
10.30 Wales v North East (20-0) North West v Yorkshire (12-30) Northern Ireland v London (30-11)
11.05 Scotland v Midlands (11-18) South East v North East (17-24) Scotland v West Midlands (29-6)
11.40 South East v Yorkshire (18-7) Wales v South West (21-27) East Midlands v London (29-5)
12.15 Scotland v North East (26-13) North West v North East(15-21) Scotland v Northern Ireland (31-14)
12.50 South East v Wales (10-21) Yorkshire v Wales (31-16) South East v South West (16-17)
13.25 Break Break Break
13.40 North East v Midlands (13-23) North East v South West (16-20) West Midlands v Northern Ireland (16-22)
14.15 Yorkshire v Wales (6-23) North West v South East (23-26) Scotland v London (29-9)
14.50 South East v Scotland (19-22) Wales v North East (20-10) East Midlands v Northern Ireland (22-13)
15.25 Wales v Midlands (8-35) Yorkshire v South East (27-12) North West v South West (26-24)
16.00 Break Break Break
16.15 Yorkshire v North East (8-18) North West v Wales (11-28) West Midlands v London (19-9)
16.50 Scotland v Wales (22-12) Yorkshire v South West (27-22) Scotland v East Midlands (28-26)
17.25 Yorkshire v Midlands (2-20)  Wales v South East (18-25)  
18.00 South East v North East (13-16) Yorkshire v North East (25-8) West Midlands v East Midlands (8-31)
18.35 Yorkshire v Scotland (7-27)    
18.50 South East v Midlands (6-23)    
       
SUNDAY 4TH AUGUST 2019
  Court 1 Court 2 Court 3
10.00 South East V Yorkshire (16-10) Quarter Final 1: Yorkshire v West Midlands (31-9) Quarter Final 3: South West v Northern Ireland (23-17)
10.35 Semi-Final 1: Midlands v North East (24-6) Quarter Final 2: East Midlands v Wales (18-22) Quarter Final 4: Scotland v South East (14-22)
11.10 Semi Final 2: Scotland v Wales (15-2) North East v London (9th / 11th Place) (29-2)  
11.40   P1: West Midlands v East Midlands (11-33) P2: Northern Ireland v Scotland (18-24)
12.15 Yorkshire V South East (12-11) North West v London (9th / 11th Place) (24-13)  
12.50 Break SF1: Yorkshire v Wales (11-19) SF2: South West v South East (22-21)
13.25 North East v Wales (3/4)  (19-25) Break Break
14.00 Midlands v Scotland (Gold) (22-13) North East v North West (9th/11th Place) (23-8) West Midlands v Northern Ireland (7th/8th Place) (24-22)
14.35   Yorkshire v South East (3/4) (16-24) East Midlands v Scotland (5th/6th Place) (23-27)
15.10   Wales v South West (Gold) (22-19)  
       
  U14 Competition Classification Matches U18 Competition Classification Matches  

Competing Regions - POOL STANDINGS DAY 1

Under 14’s

  1. Midlands
  2. Scotland
  3. Wales
  4. North East
  5. South East
  6. Yorkshire

Under 18’s (Pool A)

  1. Yorkshire
  2. South West
  3. Wales
  4. South East
  5. North East 
  6. North West

Under 18’s (Pool B)

  1. Scotland
  2. East Midlands
  3. Northern Ireland
  4. West Midlands
  5. London 

FINAL PLACINGS

U14

1. Midlands

2. Scotland

3. Wales

4. North East

5. South East

6. Yorkshire

U18

1. South West

2. Wales

3. South East

4. Yorkshire

5. Scotland

6. East Midlands

7. West Midlands

8. Northern Ireland

9. North East

10. North West

11. London

Award Winners

Jean Ratcliffe Award – Ellan Fraser (West Midlands)

U14 Most Improved Player – Ben Flannigan (Scotland)

U18 Most Improved Player – Oscar Knight (South West)

Peter Jackson Male Player of the Year – Thomas Harvey (Yorkshire)

Peter Jackson Female Player of the Year – Maddie Martin (South East)

 

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Website Advert - Schools and Colleges - Inclusive Zone Basketball